Junior High Athletics - Rossville Jr/Sr High School | Rossville, Kansas

800 S. Main St. Rossville, Kansas
800 S. Main St. Rossville, Kansas
800 S. Main St. Rossville, Kansas
Title
Go to content

Junior High Athletics

Junior High

Football
Head Coach: Alan Zlatnik
Assistant Coaches: Derek Dick & Kraig Westoff

Team History:
1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
2022 Football Results
Team
Score
W/L
Mid-East League
Overall
Centralia28-20L
0-1
Wabaunsee36-0W1-01-1
Hayden44-33L
1-2
Riley County32-20W2-02-2
Council Grove6-0W
3-2
Silver Lake8-6L2-13-3
St. Marys20-14W3-14-3

Volleyball
Coaches: Mindy Dean & Whitney Raine


Team History:
1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
2022 Volleyball Results
8A
Team
Score
Mid-East League
Overall
Wabaunsee8-25, 25-23, 5-150-10-1
Royal Valley Quad
Royal Valley
Atchison County
St. Marys

25-13, 22-25, 15-8
25-11, 25-18
25-17, 25-20


1-1
2-1
3-1
Junction City25-27, 25-18, 15-8
4-1
Junction City25-21, 25-23
5-1
Burlington25-22, 25-18
6-1
Burlington25-17, 25-16
7-1
Holton Tournament
Atchison
Holton
Jeff West
Holton * 1st Place

25-10, 25-16
23-25, 24-26
25-20, 25-15
28-26, 23-25, 15-7


8-1
8-2
9-2
10-2
Riley County19-25, 18-250-210-3
Silver Lake Tournament
Perry-Lecompton
Riley County
Burlington
Washburn Rural
Perry-Lecompton * 4th Place

14-25, 19-25
25-19, 25-14
25-19, 25-18
25-16, 16-25, 11-15
14-25, 25-20, 9-15


10-4
11-4
12-4
12-5
12-6
St. Marys Triangular
Wamego
St. Marys

21-25, 25-10, 15-11
25-14, 25-12


1-2

13-6
14-6
Silver Lake25-16, 22-25, 15-72-215-6
Mid-East League
Wabaunsee
Riley County
Silver Lake
St. Marys

25-21, 19-25, 15-7
23-25, 25-23, 15-7
20-25, 25-20, 12-15
25-19, 21-25, 15-5


16-6
17-6
17-7
18-7
8B
Team
Score
Record
Wabaunsee13-25, 22-250-1
Junction City13-25, 25-19, 6-150-2
Burlington25-21, 25-191-2
Riley County14-25, 20-251-3
Silver Lake25-12, 12-25, 15-82-3
7A
Team
Score
Mid-East League
Overall
Wabaunsee18-25, 13-250-10-1
Junction City25-14, 25-10
1-1
Rossville Quad
Atchison County
Royal Valley
St. Marys

25-3, 25-14
25-23, 23-25, 15-1
25-23, 23-25, 14-16


2-1
3-1
4-1
Burlington14-25, 25-21
4-1-1
Burlington25-20, 25-20
5-1-1
Holton Tournament
Atchison
Holton
Chapman
Wamego * 3rd Place

25-15, 22-25, 17-15
23-25, 26-28
15-25, 18-25
25-19, 25-19


6-1-1
6-2-1
6-3-1
7-3-1
Riley County25-19, 21-25, 10-150-27-4-1
St. Marys Tournament
St. Peter & Paul
Riley County
Burlington
St. Marys
Riley County * 5th Place

17-25, 25-27
28-26, 25-16
12-25, 22-25
25-16, 25-17
25-21, 19-25, 16-14


7-5-1
8-5-1
8-6-1
9-6-1
10-6-1
St. Marys Triangular
Wamego
St. Marys

25-16, 13-25, 15-11
25-13, 25-18


1-2

11-7-1
12-7-1
Silver Lake10-25, 16-251-312-8-1
Mid-East League
St. Marys
Riley County
Silver Lake
Wabaunsee

25-16, 25-23
25-23, 25-19
11-25, 18-25
25-23, 25-18


13-8-1
14-8-1
14-9-1
15-9-1
7B
Team
Score
Record
Junction City Quad
Wabaunsee
Rock Creek
Junction City

16-25, 9-25
9-25, 11-25
19-25, 16-25

0-1
0-2
0-3
Wabaunsee16-25, 23-250-4
Burlington16-25, 15-250-5
Riley County19-25, 10-250-6
Silver Lake14-25, 12-250-7
Combined "B"
TeamScoreRecord
Rock Creek Quad
Rock Creek
Silver Lake
St. Marys

25-23, 25-16
7-25, 12-25
27-25, 25-22

1-0
1-1
2-1

Cross Country
Coaches: Joe Zimmer & Erica Schmitz


Girls' Basketball
Head Coach: Derek Dick | Assistant Coach: Ann Flach

Team History:
1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
2022 Girls' Basketball Results
8A
Team
Stats
Score
Mid-East League
Overall Record
Wabaunsee
30-261-01-0
Silver Lake
35-162-02-0
St. Marys
42-123-03-0
Washburn Rural
36-19
4-0
Santa Fe Trail
38-21
5-0
Riley County
35-144-06-0
Saints Peter & Paul
38-19
7-0
Wabaunsee
38-335-08-0
Burlington
40-27
9-0
Silver Lake
30-186-010-0
St. Marys
35-207-011-0
Riley County
30-238-012-0
Mid-East League Tournament
St. Marys
Wabaunsee
Riley County
Silver Lake * 1st Place

32-25
36-32
33-32
39-35

13-0
14-0
15-0
16-0
7A
Team
Stats
Score
Mid-East League
Overall Record
Wabaunsee
28-111-01-0
Silver Lake
50-201-11-1
St. Marys
42-82-12-1
Washburn Rural
31-10
3-1
Santa Fe Trail
24-17
4-1
Riley County
19-163-15-1
Saints Peter & Paul
28-19
6-1
Wabaunsee
23-224-17-1
Burlington
29-13
8-1
Silver Lake
30-64-28-2
St. Marys
38-85-29-2
Riley County
26-235-39-3
Mid-East League Tournament
Silver Lake
Riley County
St. Marys
Wabaunsee * 2nd Place

37-19
33-26
40-4
46-21

9-4
10-4
11-4
12-4
7/8B
Team
Score
Overall Record
Wabaunsee29-210-1
Silver Lake23-201-1
St. Marys29-71-2
Riley County14-91-3
Saints Peter & Paul28-111-4
Wabaunsee27-171-5
Silver Lake16-141-6
St. Marys32-91-7
Riley County16-131-8
7B or 8B
Burlington 7B23-111-0
Burlington 8B22-121-0

Wrestling
Head Coach: Courtney Horgan | Assistant Coach: Cody Lambotte

Team History:
1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2004 | 2005 | 2008 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021
2022 Wrestling Results


Boys' Basketball
Head Coach: Derek Dick | Assistant Coach: Dillon Byrne

Team History:
1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003 | 2004 | 2005 | 2006 | 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | 2012 | 2013 | 2014 | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022
2023 Boys' Basketball Results
8A
Team Stats | Individual Stats
Team
Stats
Score
Mid-East League
Overall Record
Silver LakeY40-270-10-1
BurlingtonY38-37
0-2
ChapmanY33-17
1-2
WabaunseeY49-181-12-2
BurlingtonY40-29
3-2
St. MarysY49-47 OT2-14-2
Riley CountyY29-222-24-3
WabaunseeY49-183-25-3
7A
Team
Stats
Score
Mid-East League
Overall Record
Silver LakeY40-171-01-0
ChapmanY64-17
2-0
BurlingtonY47-36
3-0
WabaunseeY59-32-04-0
BurlingtonY34-33
5-0
St. MarysY57-133-06-0
Riley CountyY59-384-07-0
WabaunseeY48-115-08-0
8B
Team
Score
Overall Record
Silver Lake40-21 0-1
St. Marys27-221-1
Riley County31-241-2
7B
Team
Score
Overall Record
Silver Lake29-25 1-0
St. Marys29-112-0
Riley County30-222-1
7&8 B
Team
Score
Overall Record
Wabaunsee41-38 0-1
Burlington29-171-1
Wabaunsee27-261-2

Track & Field
Head Coach: Alan Zlatnik | Assistant Coaches: Shelby Bergman, Jared Schultz & Mark Dudney

Team History:
2023 Track & Field Results


Cheer
Head Coach: Kayla Green

Back to content